Program Schedule

EAAMO 2021 will be organized as a virtual-only conference. Details of the virtual conference format are described below. To determine this format, we have been inspired by good practices and experiences in many other conferences ( ACM FAccT and ACM EC). Our guiding principles are:

  • The interactive nature of a conference is to be preserved as much as possible.
  • We foster sharing of ideas and encourage cooperation between researchers and practitioners.
  • Sessions are kept sufficiently short to avoid fatigue and concentration loss, with frequent (small) breaks.
  • Parallel sessions are avoided.
  • The live meetings and social events are aimed to be engaging, dynamic, and as interactive as possible.

EAAMO ‘21 will use Zoom meetings for keynote talks, panel discussions, and live sessions, and Gather.town for all other activities.

Conference Program

The inaugural EAAMO ‘21 will take place on October 5-9, 2021, virtually, on Zoom and Gather.town, with the following program.

Please note that this is a preliminary conference program and that slight alterations are possible. Note that ET stands for current “New York, USA” time.

October 4 (Monday)

TimeEvent
12:15 - 13:15 (ET)Policy and Practice panel

October 5 (Tuesday)

TimeEvent
10:45 - 11:00 (ET)Opening remarks
11:00 - 11:30 (ET)Keynote talk: Mary Gray
11:30 - 12:00 (ET)Keynote panel
12:00 - 12:15 (ET)Short Break
12:15 - 13:15 (ET)Non-profit and Policy panel
13:15 - 14:00 (ET)Long Break
14:00 - 14:30 (ET)Keynote talk: Dirk Bergemann
14:30 - 15:15 (ET)Session: Data Standards and Datasets
14:30 - 14:46 (ET)Facing an Adult Problem: New Datasets for Fair Machine Learning (F. Ding, M. Hardt, J. Miller and L. Schmidt)
14:46 - 15:02 (ET)Measuring Data Collection Diligence for Community Healthcare (R. Karunasena, M. S. Ambiya, A. Sinha, R. Nagar, S. Dalal, D. Thakkar, D. Narayanan and M. Tambe)
15:02 - 15:13 (ET)Open Data Standard and Analysis Framework: Towards Response Equity in Local Governments (J. Hsu, R. Ravichandran, E. Zhang and C. Keung)
15:15 - 15:30 (ET)Short Break
15:30 - 16:15 (ET)Session: Law and Politics
15:30 - 15:46 (ET)Prosecutor Politics: The Impact of Election Cycles on Criminal Sentencing in the Era of Rising Incarceration (C. Okafor)
15:46 - 16:02 (ET)Breaking Taboos in Fair Machine Learning: An Experimental Study (J. Nyarko, S. Goel and R. Sommers)
16:02 - 16:13 (ET)Proportional Apportionment: A Case Study From the Chilean Constitutional Convention (J. Cembrano, J. Correa, G. Diaz and V. Verdugo)
16:15 - 17:15 (ET)Session: Policy and Funding
16:15 - 16:31 (ET)Redistributive Allocation Mechanisms (Z. Schutzman)
16:31 - 16:47 (ET)Algorithm is Experiment: Machine Learning, Market Design, and Policy Eligibility Rules (Y. Narita and K. Yata)
16:47 - 17:03 (ET)(Machine) Learning what Policymakers Value (D. Bjorkegren, J. Blumenstock and S. Knight)
17:03 - 17:14 (ET)Impact Remediation: Optimal Interventions to Reduce Inequality (L. Bynum, J. Loftus and J. Stoyanovich)

October 6 (Wednesday)

TimeEvent
11:00 - 11:30 (ET)Keynote talk: Krishna Gummadi
11:30 - 12:00 (ET)Keynote panel: Michal Feldman
12:00 - 12:15 (ET)Short Break
12:15 - 13:15 (ET)Session: Recommendations and Auditing
12:15 - 12:31 (ET)The Stereotyping Problem in Collaboratively Filtered Recommender Systems (W. Guo, K. Krauth, M. Jordan and N. Garg).
12:31 - 12:47 (ET)Algorithmic Auditing for Social Justice (B. Vecchione, K. Levy and S. Barocas)
12:47 - 13:03 (ET)Project 412Connect: Bridging Students to Communities (A. DiChristofano, M. L. Hamilton, S. Linardi and M. F. McCloud)
13:03 - 13:19 (ET)Unpacking the Black Box: Regulating Algorithmic Decision-Making with Ex-Post Audits (L. Blattner, S. Nelson and J. Spiess)
13:19 - 14:00 (ET)Long Break
14:00 - 14:30 (ET)Keynote talk: Ashish Goel
14:30 - 15:15 (ET)Session: Allocation
14:30 - 14:46 (ET)Adaptive Combinatorial Allocation (M. Kasy and A. Teytelboym)
14:46 - 15:02 (ET)On Symmetries and Fairness in Multi-Dimensional Mechanism Design (M. Essaidi and S. M. Weinberg)
15:02 - 15:13 (ET)Improving Policy-Constrained Kidney Exchange via Pre-Screening (D. McElfresh, M. Curry, T. Sandholm and J. P. Dickerson)
15:15 - 15:30 (ET)Short Break
15:30 - 16:15 (ET)Session: Transportation
15:30 - 15:46 (ET)When Efficiency meets Equity in Congestion Pricing and Revenue Refunding Schemes (D. Jalota, K. Solovey, K. Gopalakrishnan, S. Zoepf, H. Balakrishnan and M. Pavone)
15:46 - 16:02 (ET)Who Benefits from Faster Public Transit? (P. Akbar)
16:02 - 16:13 (ET)A public transit network optimization model for equitable access to social services (A. Rumpf and H. Kaul)
16:15 - 17:15 (ET)Poster Session 1

October 7 (Thursday)

TimeEvent
11:00 - 11:30 (ET)Keynote: Radhika Khosla
11:30 - 12:00 (ET)Keynote panel: Araba Sey
12:00 - 12:15 (ET)Short Break
12:15 - 13:15 (ET)Non-profit and Policy panel
13:15 - 14:30 (ET)Long Break
14:30 - 15:15 (ET)Session: Language and Bias
14:30 - 14:46 (ET)Mitigating Racial Biases in Toxic Language Detection with an Equity-Based Ensemble Framework (M. Halevy, C. Harris, A. Bruckman, D. Yang and A. Howard)
14:46 - 15:02 (ET)Advancing social justice through linguistic justice: Strategies for building equity fluent NLP technology (G. M. Smith, J. Nee, A. Sheares and I. Rustagi)
15:02 - 15:13 (ET)WordBias: An Interactive Visual Tool for Discovering Intersectional Biases Encoded in Word Embeddings (B. Ghai, M. N. Hoque and K. Mueller)
15:15 - 15:30 (ET)Short Break
15:30 - 16:15 (ET)Session: Access to Healthcare
15:30 - 15:46 (ET)Reverse Cross Subsidization in Healthcare Capitation Programs: Evidence from Medicare Advantage (Z. She, T. Ayer, B. Gokpinar and D. Hughes)
15:46 - 16:02 (ET)Fair Exploration via Axiomatic Bargaining (J. Baek and V. Farias)
16:02 - 16:18 (ET)Can Shared Service Delivery Increase Customer Engagement? A Study of Shared Medical Appointments (N. Sonmez, K. Ramdas and R. W. Buell)
16:18 - 17:15 (ET)Session: COVID-19
16:18 - 16:34 (ET)Fair Dynamic Rationing (V. Manshadi, R. Niazadeh and S. Rodilitz)
16:34 - 16:50 (ET)Health Sentinel: A mobile crowdsourcing platform for self-reported surveys provides early detection of COVID-19 clusters in San Luis Potosí, Mexico (S. Ruiz-Correa, R. López-Revilla, F. Díaz-Barriga, F. R. Marmolejo Cossio, V. C. Robledo-Valero, E. E. Hernández-Huérfano, L. Álvarez-Rivera, M. L. Rangel-Martínez, M. A. Lutzow-Steiner, L. A. Ortiz-Vázquez, A. R. Mendoza-Lara, M. Olivo-Rodríguez, M. S. Galván-Ramírez, A. E. Morales-Neri, V. U. Martínez-Donjuan, M. I. Cervantes-Irurzo, A. Comas-García, F. Hernández-Maldonado and C. Aguilar-Acosta)
16:50 - 17:06 (ET)Optimal Testing and Containment Strategies for Universities in Mexico amid COVID-19 (E. Lock, F. J. Marmolejo Cossio, J. Jonnerby, N. Rajgopal, H. A. Guzmán Gutiérrez, L. A. Benavides Vázquez, J. R. Tello Ayala and P. Lazos)
17:06 - 17:17 (ET)An Economic Framework for Vaccine Prioritization (M. Akbarpour, E. Budish, P. Dworczak and S. Kominers)

October 8 (Friday)

TimeEvent
11:00 - 11:30 (ET)Keynote: Avinatan Hassidim
11:30 - 12:30 (ET)Poster Session 2
12:30 - 15:15 (ET)Session: Labor Markets and Education
12:30 - 12:46 (ET)Increasing the Demand for Workers with a Criminal Record (Z. Cullen, M. Hoffman and W. Dobbie)
12:46 - 13:02 (ET)A Market Design Solution to the Unequal Distribution of Teachers in Schools (U. Dur, J. Combe, C. Terrrier, O. Terciux and U. Unver)
13:02 - 13:18 (ET)Affirmative Action, Mismatch, and Economic Mobility after California’s Proposition 209 (Z. Bleemer)
13:18 - 14:00 (ET)Long Break
14:00 - 14:30 (ET)Keynote talk: Sylvia Ortega Salazar
14:30 - 15:00 (ET)Keynote panel: Eric Chan
15:00 - 15:15 (ET)Short Break
15:15 - 16:15 (ET)Session: Admissions and Representation
15:15 - 15:31 (ET)An Algorithmic Framework for Positive Action (O. Thomas, M. Zilka, A. Weller and N. Quadrianto)
15:31 - 15:47 (ET)Dynamic College Admissions and the Determinants of Students’ College Retention (T. Larroucau and I. Rios)
15:47 - 16:03 (ET)Dropping Standardized Testing for Admissions Trades Off Information and Access (N. Garg, H. Li and F. Monachou)
16:03 - 16:19 (ET)Test-optional Policies: Overcoming Strategic Behavior and Informational Gaps (Z. Liu and N. Garg)
16:19 - 17:02 (ET)Session: Access to Schools
16:19 - 16:35 (ET)Catchment Areas, Stratification and Access to Better Schools (C. Calsamiglia and A. Miralles)
16:35 - 16:51 (ET)School Choice with Consent: An Experiment (C. Cerrone, Y. Hermstrüwer and O. Kesten)
16:51 - 17:02 (ET)School Choice and Housing Market (A. Grigoryan)

October 9 (Saturday)

TimeEvent
11:00 - 11:30 (ET)Keynote talk: Trooper Sanders
11:30 - 11:45 (ET)Short Break
11:45 - 12:30 (ET)Session: Diversity and Representation
11:45 - 12:01 (ET)How to De-reserve Reserves (O. Aygun and B. Turhan)
12:01 - 12:17 (ET)Exclusion of Extreme Jurors and Minority Representation:The Effect of Jury Selection Procedures (A. Moro and M. V. Linden)
12:17 - 12:29 (ET)Preserving Diversity when Partitioning: A Geometric Approach (S. Perez, A. Torrico and V. Verdugo)
12:30 - 12:45 (ET)Short Break
12:45 - 13:45 (ET)Session: Justice in Machine Learning
12:45 - 13:01 (ET)A Framework of Potential Sources of Harm Throughout the Machine Learning Life Cycle (H. Suresh and J. Guttag)
13:01 - 13:17 (ET)Algorithmic Reparation (J. L. Davis, A. Williams and M. Yang)
13:17 - 13:33 (ET)Opportunities for a More Interdisciplinary Approach to Perceptions of Fairness in Machine Learning (C. M. Boykin, S. Dasch, V. Rice Jr., V. Lakshminarayanan, T. A. Togun and S. M. Brown)
13:33 - 13:44 (ET)Understanding Accuracy-Efficiency Trade-Offs as a Means for Holding Distributed ML Systems Accountable (A. F. Cooper, K. Levy and C. De Sa)
13:45 - 14:00 (ET)Short Break
14:00 - 14:30 (ET)Keynote talk: Ellora Derenoncourt
14:30 - 15:00 (ET)Keynote panel
15:00 - 15:15 (ET)Closing remarks